Privacy policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

We are the Controller in respect of your personal data.

Our full name: Heartier Limited (a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 08905437). We also operate the websites www.heartier.com ("the Website") (with redirects from www.heartier.co.uk).

Registered Office Address: G2, Battersea Studios 1, 80 Silverthorne Road, London, England, SW8 3HE:

We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):

To help constantly improve and tailor the service Heartier provides to you, we may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve the Website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions.  Heartier may pass this information to third parties.

If you provide a credit or debit card, Heartier may use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud.

The legal basis for processing your personal data will normally be: because it is necessary for the performance of a contract of sale to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request to entering into a contract of sale; or, where we have legitimate interests in processing your personal data to improve the service to you and other customers, and the processing is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights (in fact, in most cases, the processing will be for our mutual benefit).

The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are as follows: Heartier may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as delivery, marketing, hosting of the Website, maintenance, payment processing and fraud prevention. In some cases, these third parties may receive your information. However, in these circumstances Heartier will, at all times, control and be responsible for the use of your information.

In order to fulfil your order, we will allow one of our food producers access to your personal data. Those food producers to whom access is given are deemed to be data processors and, acting under instructions from Heartier, are not allowed to use this personal data for any other purpose than delivering the contracted services, and are not permitted to keep copies of such data.

The personal data will be stored for 7 years.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability.

In any case where we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data. The Information Commissioner's Office's website is at www.ico.org.uk.

Your provision of personal data to us is not, of course, a contractual or legal requirement. However, if you choose not to supply your personal data to us, we will be unlikely to be able to offer you the facility to place an order with us.

SCOPE

We are Heartier Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 08905437. We operate the websites www.heartier.com, (with redirects from www.heartier.co.uk) ("Website").

Heartier complies with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The aim of this policy is to tell you how Heartier will use any personal data you provide through the Website.  Please read it carefully before you use the Website or order Heartier products from us.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you buy products and register on the Website or request further information from Heartier, we may collect the following personal data from you, such as: your name, your email address, your social network identity, your billing address, your delivery address, your phone number(s), your order details and order history, your payment details, details of product comments and reviews and information related to your queries.

In addition, Heartier may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. Heartier also collects information on the parts of the Website you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access the Website. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the list of cookies we collect section.

 

HOW WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED AND SHARED?

The information collected by Heartier allows us to:

Heartier may employ the services of third parties to help us in certain areas, such as delivery, marketing, hosting of the Website, maintenance, payment processing and fraud prevention. In some cases, these third parties may receive your information. However, in these circumstances Heartier will, at all times, control and be responsible for the use of your information.

In order to fulfil your order, we will allow one of our food producers access to your personal data. Those food producers to whom access is given are deemed to be data processors and, acting under instructions from Heartier, are not allowed to use this personal data for any other purpose than delivering the contracted services, and are not permitted to keep copies of such data.

To help constantly improve and tailor the service Heartier provides to you, we may use aggregated information so we can administer and improve the Website, analyse trends, gather broad demographic information and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions.  Heartier may pass this information to third parties.

If you provide a credit or debit card, Heartier may use third parties to check the validity of the sort code, account number and card number you submit in order to prevent fraud.

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Heartier does not transfer your information outside the EEA.

 

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our product range is always changing and Heartier would like to keep you up to date with details of our new products and services using the information that you have supplied to us. Heartier would like to do this by email. Where you have registered as an online shopper, you can opt out of this at any time by contacting us at hello@heartier.com. If you would like to sign up to our emails, you can do this on our Home Page.

 

COOKIES AND RELATED TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

USE OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE

Heartier use cookies to collect information about you and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

Heartier uses the following categories of cookies on the Website:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use the Website. For example, Heartier uses cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Website, browse or use the Website and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make (such as search parameters regarding products). These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to the Website more tailored. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 Category 4: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you have been doing on the Website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies of the relevant social media outlet for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the Website.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

 

USE OF BEACONS

Some pages of our Website and emails may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages or read our emails. Web beacons collect only limited information which include a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

 

SECURITY

Heartier has implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and Heartier cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

 

SALE OF THE BUSINESS

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You are entitled to see information Heartier holds about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us at hello@heartier.com.Heartier may require you to provide verification of your identity.

 

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, correct, update or change your personal information at any time by contacting us at hello@heartier.com or amending your account details on the Website.

If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial emails or other communications from third parties at the time you registered on the Website but you subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out by of receiving such communications by emailing hello@heartier.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If our privacy policy changes in any way, Heartier will place an updated version of the policy on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how Heartier uses it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal information, please contact us by email on hello@heartier.com.

 

LIST OF COOKIES WE COLLECT

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
_GA Used to distinguish users. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.